Christmas Lockdown Challenge – December 2020

To try and keep members connected the Christmas Lockdown Challenge was launched.  It was agreed that the points for the winning entries would be put towards the trophies awarded at the next AGM.  There were points to be won for 1st to 5th places.  We had some beautiful entries for the Christmas Wreath class and were lucky enough to have this class judged by local business owner Laura Russell who runs @trugandtrowel in Sussex.  We received some amazing entries for all the classes and the judges had a really hard time placing them.

Best Dressed Christmas Tree Photo

Senior/Intermediate

1st – Brooke Kelly – Forest Row

2nd – Lucy Field – Hailsham

3rd – Kesia Meader – Hailsham

4th Louise Morris – Hailsham

Best Dressed Christmas Tree Photo
Junior A

1st – Alice White – Hailsham

2nd – Alex Morris – Hailsham

Farm Related Christmas Photo

Senior

1st – Matthew Smith – Forest Row

2nd – Georgia Field – Hailsham

3rd – Ottis Haines – Chichester

4th – David Parsons – Hailsham

5th – Holly Bowen – Chichester

Farm Related Christmas Photo
Intermediate

1st – Brooke Kelly – Forest Row

2nd – Angus Morgan – Hailsham

3rd – Esme Kelly – Forest Row

Farm Related Christmas Photo
Junior A

1st – Alice White – Hailsham

Iced Christmas Biscuits

Senior/Intermediate

1st – Lucy Field – Hailsham

2nd – Esme Kelly – Forest Row

3rd – Holly Woodward – Chailey

4th – Louise Morris – Hailsham

Iced Christmas Biscuits
Junior A

1st – Laura Major – Hailsham

2nd – Ella Welfare – Hailsham

3rd – Hannah Gardiner – Hailsham

Mince Pies

Associate

1st – Sconaid Wastie – Lindfield

2nd – Freya Barham – Lindfield

Mince Pies

Senior/Intermediate

1st – Abbie Woodward – Lindfield

2nd – Matthew Smith – Forest Row

3rd – Brooke Kelly – Forest Row

4th – Esme Kelly – Forest Row

5th – Kesia Meader – Hailsham

Mince Pies
Junior A

1st – Alex Morris – Hailsham

Christmas Wreath

Associate

1st – Sconaid Wastie – Lindfield

Christmas Wreath
Senior/Intermediate

1st – Holly Woodward – Chailey

2nd – Georgia Field – Hailsham

3rd – Holly Bowen – Chichester

4th – Sarah Gregory – Hailsham

5th – Rachel Cordingley – Chichester

Christmas Wreath
Junior A/Junior B

1st – Lily Hemsley – Ringmer & Lewes

2nd – Lucy Wells – Ringmer & Lewes

3rd – Chloe Warren – Ringmer & Lewes

4th – Polly Biggins – Ringmer & Lewes

5th – Hannah Gardiner – Hailsham

Farm Related Baubles

Senior

1st – David Parsons – Hailsham

2nd – Abbie Woodward – Lindfield

3rd – Holly Woodward – Chailey

4th – Matthew Smith – Forest Row

Farm Related Baubles
Intermediate

1st – Brooke Kelly – Forest Row

2nd – Esme Kelly – Forest Row

3rd – Louise Morris – Hailsham

Farm Related Baubles
Junior A

1st – Laura Major – Hailsham